Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

INCI
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
CAS
8007-69-0/68334-28-1
Description
Almond wax is obtained from cold-pressed almond kernels. It is an excellent alternative to beeswax . It is natural, environmentally friendly and can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products. It is much softer than beeswax, therefore it is ideal for the production of gentle balms . It also acts as an effective thickener. It does not irritate the skin. It is suitable for sensitive, problematic and mature skin. It can be used for the production of soaps, balms, creams, hair care products , etc.    Usage rate: 0.1 - 70%. More detailed information on the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. Do you know why vegetable wax is a better alternative, how to make a natural candle and what its benefits are? Visit our blog and find out more: Candle making
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Almond Wax, 50 g
€2.19
Almond Wax, 200 g
€7.59
Almond Wax, 500 g
€17.49