- INCI
- Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
- CAS
- 225234-12-8
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Recommended dosage
- 1 - 100
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- Borage oil is cold-pressed . It is obtained from the seeds of borage (Borago officinalis). The oil is of organic BIO quality, with a certificate from the SOIL ASSOCIATION organisation. This oil has a high content of GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) of 20 % . It belongs among those that are more sensitive to oxidation, therefore store it in a cool place (ideally up to 20°C) and in a dark place. It nourishes dry and cracked skin . It treats eczema and alleviates allergies . It is also suitable for burns . It has anti-inflammatory effects . It prevents hair loss and reduces dandruff formation . Our customers like to use it in the production of creams, soaps, oils and in hair care preparations . More detailed information about the quality of the product can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic quality , unsuitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment.full description on the product page →
Available in our shop


