- INCI
- Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil
- CAS
- 84696-07-1
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- Essential oil Cypress will be appreciated by almost every skin type for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antiviral properties. Cypress essential oil is characterized by woody and earthy notes and combines well with hydrating or anti-inflammatory ingredients in cosmetic products. It finds its use in various products containing oil – never apply essential oil undiluted to the skin, always add it to a carrier oil. Due to its degreasing properties, Cypress essential oil is particularly suited for the care of oily skin . However, it can be slightly drying, so do not combine it with products containing alcohol, retinol or alcohol-based ingredients. The maximum recommended dosage for individual types of products can be found, for example, in the IFRA standards, dosage usually ranges up to 1 %. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and they also have protective effects. Their chemical composition is fairly complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation , extraction or pressing . Essential oils are highly concentrated and are applied directly to the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot, jojoba, etc.). The only exceptions are tea tree essential oil and lavender, which you can apply directly. When handling the oils, usefull description on the product page →
Available in our shop



