- INCI
- CANARIUM LUZONICUM GUM OIL
- CAS
- N/A
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- Elemi oil has a spicy fragrance similar to frankincense , which is gentle and slightly citrusy . The gum from this tropical tree is collected and processed in the Philippines. After harvesting, it undergoes steam distillation. Elemi essential oil was already known to the ancient Egyptians, who used it to preserve dead bodies. Today it is used for healing scars and protecting the skin , it helps to reduce wrinkles and to relieve muscle tension. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. When handling them, use appropriate protective equipment. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, they also have healing and protective effects. They have a very positive effect on symptoms on the physical, emotional or mental level. Their chemical composition is fairly complex. The essences are obtained from plants most often by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are applied directly to the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot kernel, jojoba, etc.). The only exception is essential oil from tea tree and lavender, which you can apply directly. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Essential oils are fat-soluble, therefore if you want to use them in products that do not contain ofull description on the product page →
Available in our shop



