Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Essential oil, Eucalyptus smithii

INCI
Eucalyptus Smithii Leaf Oil
CAS
91771-68-5
Function
Fragrance ingredient
Recommended dosage
See IFRA
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Description
Fresh eucalyptus essential oil obtained from eucalyptus species traditional for Australia or southern Africa is characterized by a very fresh and invigorating scent. The essential oil Eucalyptus smithii is safe for children and elderly people, which is also why it is one of the most universal essential oils in aromatherapy and in the household. You will appreciate it in natural deodorants, bath salts or shower gels, its fresh scent is suitable for both men and women. You can further use the essential oil Eucalyptus smithii for a bath or shower, a few drops added to the water are sufficient for cleansing the respiratory tract . To relieve a blocked nose and the other paranasal sinuses, apply 1–5 drops to a damp hot cloth, which you can place over the nose and face. You will also use this essential oil for massages as part of a carrier oil, especially if you have tired muscles and joints. To mask household odours, try adding eucalyptus essential oil to a diffuser or aroma lamp . After cooking fish or other intensely smelling foods, apply 1–2 drops of oil to a cloth and wipe the kitchen surfaces . Not only will you minimise the odour, but eucalyptus also has natural antibacterial effects. ABOUT ESSENTIAL OILS Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic fragrance and, in addition, they also
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop