- INCI
- Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
- CAS
- 8002-68-4 / 73049-62-4 / 84603-69-0
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- Juniper essential oil is produced by steam distillation of ripe fruits of common juniper, Juniperus Comunnis, which ripen for 2 years. It has a pungent, woody scent with strong pine notes and is one of the most potent oils used in aromatherapy. It is neither toxic nor irritating , and is suitable for all skin types. Juniper essential oil has a fruity-woody scent with a calming effect . It is rich in vitamin C and is used for rheumatism, cellulite, migraine and detoxification. It has antibacterial effects. You can use juniper essential oil in natural repellents , as it helps repel insects. It is also appreciated by acne-prone and problem skin . At the same time, it is rich in antioxidants , improving relaxation and falling asleep. You can apply this essential oil in an aroma lamp or a diffuser (5–8 drops). For application to the skin, dilute it at a minimum ratio of 1:1 with a carrier oil (e.g. olive, almond or coconut oil). You will find further uses in the table below. It is not recommended for use during pregnancy or for people with kidney problems. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, have healing and protective effects. They act very positively on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental levels. Their chemical composition is ffull description on the product page →
Available in our shop



