- INCI
- Abies Sibirica Oil
- CAS
- 91697-89-1
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- Botanical name of the plant: Abies Sibirica Part of the plant: needles and small twigs Fir essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and small twigs of the Siberian fir, Abies Sibirica, Pinaceae, which grows predominantly in Russia. It has a refreshing, woody fragrance with soothing and relaxing properties . It has a calming effect on the skin and is very popular in massage formulations. It helps reduce stress, calms the emotions and grounds. Soluble in ethanol at a ratio of 1:5. Contained allergens: citral, eugenol, geraniol, limonene All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, they also have therapeutic and protective effects. They have a very positive effect on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental level. Their chemical composition is relatively complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are applied directly to the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot kernel, jojoba, etc.). The only exception is tea tree and lavender essential oil, which you can apply directly. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products; we do not recommend ingestion of any essential oils of anfull description on the product page →
Available in our shop



