- INCI
- Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
- CAS
- 8016-96-4 / 84238-29-9
- Function
- Fragrance ingredient
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- Vetiver essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the aromatic parts of its root. Its fragrance is sweet, earthy, woody and it blends very well with a large number of other essential oils, such as: cedarwood, chamomile, frankincense, ginger, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemongrass, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, vanilla, ylang-ylang. In India and Sri Lanka, vetiver is considered an oil of peace, which only confirms its calming and relaxing effects , used mainly in aromatherapy . In addition, it also works as a natural aphrodisiac . Using it in relaxing massage blends is also an excellent choice. Beyond this, it has found application in many areas of natural cosmetics thanks to its versatile properties: stimulating, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, antiseptic, detoxifying, strengthening and moisturizing. You can therefore use it in oils, gels, toners, soaps, shampoos, sprays, perfumes or candles . All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. Do you know what the shelf life of essential oils is, how to store them correctly, or which essential oils to combine? You can read everything about essential oils on our blog . WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – stems, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and in addition have therapeutic and protective effects. They act very positively on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental level. Theirfull description on the product page →
Available in our shop



