Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Glyceryl Stearate

INCI
Glyceryl Stearate
CAS
85251-77-0
Function
Emollient
Recommended dosage
1 - 5
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Description
Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of glycerin fractions and stearic acid . Glyceryl stearate is a 100% natural product, approved by the organizations COSMOS and Ecocert. I t functions as an emollient, a non-ionic surfactant with low HBL and an emulsifier in skin care products. I t is an effective co-emulsifier for water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizer and a viscosity modifier of the final product. With its soothing and moisturizing effects, Glyceryl stearate can be used in a wide range of personal care formulations. Although it is naturally present in the human body and can be derived from animals, most of the glyceryl stearate used in cosmetics comes from plants (for example from olive oil or coconut) or is produced synthetically. In its raw form, it is a white or cream-colored waxy solid substance. Recommended dosage: 1 - 10% All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Safety level of the raw material according to EWG: 1
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Glyceryl Stearate, 1 kg
€14.49
Glyceryl Stearate, 5 kg
€54.89
Glyceryl Stearate, 100 g
€1.99
Glyceryl Stearate SE, 1 kg
€21.13
Glyceryl Stearate SE, 100 g
€3.49
Glyceryl Stearate SE, 500 g
€12.19