Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Jojoba butter

INCI
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL & HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL & TOCOPHEROL
CAS
90045-98-0, 68334-28-1, 59-02-9
Function
Active ingredient
Recommended dosage
1 - 100
Solubility
Insoluble in water
Description
Jojoba butter is obtained from a shrub that grows in the dry and semi-dry parts of southern California. It is refined , meaning it has undergone a process in which it was stripped of its scent and color. It contains a large amount of proteins, minerals, natural tocopherol (vitamin E) and a waxy substance similar to collagen . The butter is suitable for all skin types . Its composition most closely resembles natural sebum, which protects our skin and hair . It smooths scars and has a beneficial effect on wrinkles . It increases skin elasticity. It cleans clogged pores and ensures the skin’s natural pH . It is absorbed quickly and does not leave a greasy film. It strengthens weak nails. It treats acne, chafing and burns from the sun. It can be used for the production of creams, soaps, toners and after-sun products . More detailed information on the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Do you know what vegetable butter actually is, what it is composed of, which quality parameters are important when choosing a butter, or which forms of refinement and processing you can find on the market? Visit our blog and learn more: VEGETABLE BUTTERS IN COSMETICS The promotional price applies to goods with a shortened shelf life.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Jojoba Butter, Refined, 50 g
€5.99
Jojoba Butter, Refined, 250 g
€20.99
Jojoba Butter, Refined, 500 g
€39.69
Jojoba Butter, Refined, 100 g
€8.99
Jojoba Butter, Refined, 2,5 kg
€174.99