Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Milk thistle

INCI
Silybum Marianum Seed Oil
CAS
84604-20-6
Description
An interesting use of milk thistle in cosmetics is the use of its oil . Refined seed oil is typically used for its soothing and revitalizing effects on the skin. It helps to even out skin tone in the case of pigment spots (already at a concentration of 1.4 % in the product), and is a source of many polyphenols with antioxidant properties. In addition, it is rich in tocopherols (vitamin E), squalane and phospholipids. Milk thistle oil can thus be used in various oil-based facial serums , balms, massage oils or facial creams . It is an excellent addition to cosmetics for mature skin and to products for reducing the signs of skin ageing . Safety rating of the raw material according to EWG: 1 More detailed information about the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Milk Thistle Seed Oil Refined, 1 l
€25.45
Milk thistle seed oil, refined, 100 ml
€4.19
Milk Thistle Seed Oil Refined, 500 ml
€14.16