Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Potassium hydroxide

INCI
Potassium hydroxide
CAS
1310-58-3
Description
Potassium hydroxide ( KOH, lye, potash, potassium hydroxid, E525) belongs among the strong hydroxides . If you are making soap , hydroxide is a substance you cannot do without. Sodium hydroxide NaOH is used for the production of bar soaps , while potassium hydroxide KOH is used for the production of liquid soaps . The use of potassium hydroxide in soap making, similarly to sodium hydroxide, results in the saponification of fats and oils . Since it is a strong chemical , it is necessary, when handling it, to follow certain safety measures and correctly choose its amount in the formulation. For this purpose, we recommend always using a soap calculator (an application you can easily find for example at www.soapcalc.net). The hydroxide in our offer comes in the form of flakes , which are soluble in water. It is strongly hygroscopic , which means it easily attracts moisture, and therefore you should always store it in a closed container in a dry place. For working with hydroxide , set aside a suitable workspace, without the presence of children, animals or food. You should work with hydroxide in a well-ventilated room and use protective equipment – gloves and goggles (ALWAYS!), suitable clothing that covers the whole body . For preparing the solution, choose a suitable container (ideally stainless steel) and mix the solution in the sink. The solution can reach a temperature of 90 °C , so the container must be resistant. Pour the hydroxide over with cold or possibly lukewarm water, do not use warm or hot water, as this could cause a small explosion :). When preparing the solution
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop


This pack is supplied in a white plastic bottle with a safety cap.

Recipes and articles with this ingredient