Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Rice Starch, Pure

INCI
Oryza Sativa Starch
CAS
9005-25-8
Function
Opacifier
Recommended dosage
1
Solubility
Water-dispersible
Description
Pure rice starch is a carbohydrate with a high polymer content , obtained from hulled rice seeds, Oryza sativa L., Poaceae . Thanks to its excellent absorption properties , starches are often used as natural talc substitutes. Rice starch is used as an absorbent, binder, viscosity regulator and bulking agent in cosmetics and personal care products. It is a fine powder with excellent absorption properties.  It is used in powders, dry shampoos and face masks for its absorption properties and its ability to leave the skin soft and matte. Recommended dosage: 1-97 % Average particle size: 7 - 11µ Safety rating of the raw material according to EWG: 1-2 (depending on the amount used) All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Rice Starch Powder 1 kg
€24.66
Rice Starch Powder 100 g
€3.14
Rice Starch Powder, 500 g
€13.95