Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Rice Wax (Rice Bran Wax)

INCI
Oryza Sativa Bran Wax
CAS
8016-60-2
Description
Rice wax is obtained from rice bran. It is sold in the form of flakes or pellets and is almost odourless. It is therefore a plant-based, vegan substitute for beeswax , but is also used as a replacement for carnauba wax and candelilla wax. In cosmetics, it functions as a thickening agent and has a very beneficial effect on the condition of the skin – it protects it against free radicals. You can use it in lip balms, facial creams, make-up products or conditioners (it helps to smooth the hair – to seal the hair structure). Rice wax is also used in the food industry. Safety rating level according to EWG: 1-3. More detailed information on the quality of the product can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. Do you know why vegetable wax is a better alternative, how to make a natural candle and what its benefits are? Visit our blog and learn more: Výroba sviečok
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Rice Bran Wax, 5 kg
€199.49
Rice Bran Wax, 1 kg
€43.56
Rice Bran Wax, 500 g
€24.45
Rice Bran Wax, 100 g
€5.24

Recipes and articles with this ingredient