Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

INCI
Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
CAS
8008-74-0
Function
Emollient
Recommended dosage
1 – 100
Solubility
Insoluble in water
Description
Sesame oil is extracted from sesame seeds (Sesamum indicum). Refined means that it has undergone a process in which it has been deprived of its odour and colour. It is suitable for all skin types and is used especially in skincare against cellulite and stretch marks . Its advantages include the ability to stimulate blood circulation in the skin, open pores, bind toxins and reduce skin ageing . It contains unsaturated fatty acids omega 3 and 6, amino acids, is rich in vitamins B, E and K, contains calcium, magnesium, copper, phosphorus, zinc, chromium, iron. It does not undergo oxidation because it contains sesamol , which is a strong antioxidant. Use as a massage oil , in body butters and creams, lip balms , also in the production of soap . More detailed information as well as the acid content can be found in the test reports, which we continuously add for each batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Sesame Oil, Refined, 5 l
€89.24
Sesame Oil, Refined, 500 ml
€13.22
Sesame Oil, Refined, 100 ml
€3.03
Sesame Oil, Refined, 1000 ml
€23.09

Recipes and articles with this ingredient