Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Stearic acid

INCI
Stearic Acid and Palmitic Acid
CAS
67701-03-5
Description
Stearic acid is a natural emulsifier used in the production of soaps, candles and also body cosmetic products . In addition to its function as an emulsifier, it also prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products and prevents their oxidation. In the production of soaps by the cold process method, it gives soaps hardness and a stable shape. Stearic acid is insoluble in water and soluble in oil. An emulsifier is a substance that makes it possible to create a homogeneous mixture from otherwise immiscible liquids, e.g. water and oil. By adding an emulsifier to a mixture of water and oil, an emulsion is formed. These are for example creams, body milks, shaving emulsions, cleansing oils and everything that contains oil and water. Recommended dosage : 2 - 10 % in creams, 2 - 30 % in balms, 10 - 20 % in candles Melting point: 69–70 °C . This value may vary slightly depending on the purity of the sample. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Safety rating of the raw material according to EWG: 1
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Vegetable Stearic Acid 1 kg
€16.79
Vegetable Stearic Acid 50 g
€1.04
Vegetable Stearic Acid 250 g
€4.61
Vegetable Stearic Acid 500 g
€7.86