Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

TEGO® Feel C 10

INCI
Cellulose
CAS
9004-34-6
Description
TEGOFEEL C 10 represents a natural alternative to microplastics for removing excess greasiness from the skin. It is a powdered form of cellulose, white in color, without chemical modifications or other treatments. It is obtained from wood pulp , predominantly from beech and larch. The main advantage of TEGOFEEL C 10 in cosmetic products is its ability to absorb oils well, thereby helping to reduce shine and the signs of oily skin . In addition to its mattifying effects, it improves the application properties of various products containing fats and oils, as it helps to reduce their greasy feel on the skin and to speed up the absorption of these products into the skin. TEGOFEEL C 10 is compatible with water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions and can also be used in anhydrous (purely oil-based) products. TEGOFEEL C 10 is used primarily in natural cosmetics, facial creams, body care and suncare products (products for use during sun exposure and after-sun products). Particle size: 30 μm At the same time, TEGOFEEL C 10 is certified Halal and Cosmos ; it is a vegan raw material . During the production of TEGOFEEL C 10, energy from renewable sources was also used. TEGOFEEL C 10 is non-toxic to aquatic organisms and biodegradable. Instructions for use: When adding TEGOFEEL C 10 to oil-in-water emulsions (aqueous components predominate in the mixture), stir TEGOFEEL C 10 into the aqueous phase ; it is also possible to add TEGOFEEL C 10 to the heated oil phase , or only after the emulsion has formed, when the temperature of the mixture has dropped to approx. 40 °C. For water-in-oil emu
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

TEGO® Feel C 10, cellulose, 50 g
€6.81
TEGO® Feel C 10, cellulose, 100 g
€11.54