- INCI
- Sucrose Cocoate
- CAS
- 91031-88-8
- Description
- Sucrose cocoate is a mild, natural surface-active agent (surfactant) made from sugar and coconut oil. It belongs to the group of products such as mild surfactants, co-tensides and co-emulsifiers. It has stabilizing and antistatic properties . Thanks to its exceptional softening ability, it is suitable for almost all rinse-off cosmetic products . We supply sucrose cocoate as a high-viscosity paste with an active substance content of approximately 65 %. Application : before application, the paste must be dispersed in water at a temperature of 65-70 °C, cleansing products: 0.5-3.0 %, emulsions: 2-4 % pH 6.5 - 7.5 Use : all cleansing and care products, especially mild shampoos, cleansing milks, shower gels, hair conditioners, facial cleansers, make-up removers, baby products, skin care products, etc. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. Safety rating of the raw material according to EWG: 1full description on the product page →
Available in our shop
