Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Essential oil, coriander

INCI
Coriandrum Sativum Seed Oil
CAS
84775-50-8
Description
Coriander seeds are known mainly in the kitchen, but their high content of linalool (50–60 %) predestines them for use in products focused on the regeneration of worn joints and in massage preparations for releasing stiff muscles. Thanks to their distinct sweet-spicy fragrance , they also find use in aromatherapy , and complement other oils very well, e.g. sage or cypress. Method of production: steam distillation All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, also have therapeutic and protective effects. They act very positively on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental level. Their chemical composition is fairly complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are used directly on the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot kernel, jojoba, etc.). The only exceptions are tea tree and lavender essential oil, which you can apply directly. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Essential oils are fat-soluble, therefore if you want to use them in products without oils and butters, use a solvent /solubiliser/. HOW WILL I U
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Coriander Essential Oil, 1 l
€262.49
Coriander Essential Oil, 10 ml
€3.66
Coriander Essential Oil, 500 ml
€146.99
Coriander Essential Oil, 100 ml
€32.54

Recipes and articles with this ingredient