- INCI
- Eucalyptus Radiata Flower/Leaf/Stem Oil
- CAS
- 92201-64-4
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- The essential oil of narrow-leaved eucalyptus has a sweeter and gentler scent than other eucalyptus oils, but its aroma is still sharp and fresh. It is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of the evergreen, tall eucalyptus tree in Australia. Thanks to its high cineole content, this oil is often used in repellents, creams applied after bites and after cuts to the skin. It is also popular as a component of massage oils . Allergens: LINALOOL, CITRONELLOL, LIMONENE, GERANIOL All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic fragrance and, in addition, have healing and protective effects. They have a very positive effect on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental levels. Their chemical composition is relatively complex. Essential oils are most often obtained from plants by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are applied directly to the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot, jojoba, etc.). The only exceptions are tea tree and lavender essential oils, which you can apply directly. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Essential oils are fat-soluble, so if you want to use them in prfull description on the product page →
Available in our shop




