Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Essential oil, Eucalyptus staigeriana

INCI
Eucalyptus Staigeriana Branch/leaf Oil
CAS
1627700-32-6
Function
Fragrance ingredient
Recommended dosage
See IFRA
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Description
The essential oil Eucalyptus Staigeriana brings a combination of a gently woody sweet scent with slightly citrus and camphor notes. It is suitable as a middle note in the production of fragrance blends. The essential oil Eucalyptus Staigeriana comes from the leaves and twigs of eucalyptus and, similarly to other eucalyptus essential oils, is characterized by antiseptic , analgesic and antiviral properties. Its inhalation helps with inflammations of the respiratory tract and also repels insects. You can use the essential oil Eucalyptus Staigeriana as an additive in shower gels, bath salts or balms for tired muscles , as it helps to release stiff muscles. Do not apply the essential oil undiluted to the skin, add it to a carrier oil. The maximum recommended dosage for individual types of products can be found, for example, in the IFRA standards; usually the dosage is up to 1 %. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, also have protective effects. Their chemical composition is fairly complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation , extraction or pressing . Essential oils are highly concentrated and are used directly on the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot kernel, jojoba, etc.). The only exception is
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop