Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Essential oil, myrrh

INCI
Commiphora Myrrha Oil
CAS
84929-26-0
Function
Fragrance ingredient
Recommended dosage
See IFRA
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Description
Myrrh is a natural aromatic resin similar to sap that comes from the thorny tree Commiphora myrrha, a relative of the frankincense tree. Myrrh originates from Egypt and is still commonly used in Africa and the Middle East to this day. In the past, the scent of myrrh was used in funeral rites and ceremonies with religious significance. In aromatherapy , it helps with respiratory tract problems, offering relief from colds, coughs, bronchitis and mucus congestion (myrrh oil is a common component in the treatment of asthma, colds and lung congestion). Simply inhaling the scent of myrrh has sedative effects, stabilizes emotions, reduces negative mood and supports a feeling of grounding. Myrrh oil is used in cosmetics as a powerful antioxidant that maintains skin health, facilitates the fading of unwanted spots, alleviates unpleasant sensations on the skin such as itching and symptoms of eczema and various other skin conditions. It also addresses scalp problems – it acts on dry hair and skin, thereby preventing dandruff formation, and it also strengthens hair roots, so it works excellently against hair loss. It is used in massage as an astringent agent that strengthens muscles, smooths the skin, cleans pores by increasing perspiration, and its anti-inflammatory properties prevent the accumulation of bodily toxins such as salt, excess water and harmful gases in the musculoskeletal system. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. Do you know what the shelf life of essential oils is, how to s
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Myrrh Essential Oil, 10 ml
€10.88
Myrrh Essential Oil, 500 ml
€529.35
Myrrh Essential Oil, 100 ml
€105.87

Recipes and articles with this ingredient