Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Essential oil, Spearmint

INCI
Mentha Spicata Herb Oil
CAS
84696-51-5
Function
Active ingredient
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Description
Essential oil, spearmint (Mentha spicata) has a wide range of uses, including a soothing effect for skin problems, headaches, nausea, vomiting, respiratory problems and cold symptoms. Mint oil belongs to the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a fresh minty scent reminiscent of peppermint. The main difference is that spearmint oil is sweeter and not as intense. It is classified as a top note and blends well with citrus, earthy, herbal, minty and woody oils. It also acts as an excellent insect repellent. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling them. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – stems, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, they also have protective effects. Their chemical composition is rather complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation , extraction or pressing . Essential oils are highly concentrated and are used directly on the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot kernel, jojoba, etc.). The only exception is tea tree essential oil and lavender, which you can apply directly. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling the oils. Essential oils are fat-soluble, therefore if you want to use them in products that do n
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop