- INCI
- Illicium Verum Fruit Oil
- CAS
- 84650-59-9
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Solubility
- Insoluble in water
- Description
- The essential oil of Star Anise is produced by steam distillation of the fruits of the plant with the botanical name Chinese star anise, Illicium verum. It has a warm spicy scent , typical of star anise. It is classified among aphrodisiacs, it is very effective in cases of poor sleep and insomnia. It is antiseptic , particularly suitable for colds, as it facilitates breathing. It also helps with bloating and flatulence. It is also commonly added to oral hygiene products. In women it supports milk production during breastfeeding. Allergens present: Limonene, linalool All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – stems, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and in addition have healing and protective effects. They have a very positive effect on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental level. Their chemical composition is relatively complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are used directly on the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot kernel, jojoba, etc.). The only exceptions are tea tree and lavender essential oil, which you can apply directly. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend consuming essential oils of any brands. Esfull description on the product page →
Available in our shop




