- INCI
- Cinnamomum Camphora Bark Oil
- CAS
- 92201-50-8 / 8022-91-1 / 8008-51-3
- Function
- Fragrance ingredient
- Solubility
- Miscible with alcohol
- Description
- Camphor essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the bark of the plant Camphor, Cinnamomum camphora (L.), Lauraceae. It has a very intense, cooling fresh scent that warms the body and helps with colds, bronchitis and respiratory tract infections. It also acts against fatigue and improves concentration. It helps to relieve cramps and bloating, supports digestion and excretion. It is not recommended to use during pregnancy, breastfeeding, in small children and in epilepsy. Method of production: steam distillation Contained allergens: limonene All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, they also have healing and protective effects. They have a very positive effect on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental level. Their chemical composition is quite complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are used directly on the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot, jojoba, etc.). The only exceptions are tea tree and lavender essential oils, which you can apply directly. Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products ; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands. Esfull description on the product page →
Available in our shop



