Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Evening Primrose Oil

INCI
Oenothera Biennis Oil
CAS
90028-66-3
Description
Evening primrose oil (Evening primrose oil) is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the plant Oenothera , the species Oenothera Biennis L. and Oenothera Lamarkiana L. We offer it for you in ORGANIC quality with a certificate from the SOIL ASSOCIATION. It contains a very important unsaturated fatty acid , gamma-linolenic acid . It is excellent for skin injuries, burns and inflamed areas . It helps in the treatment of skin diseases and eczema . It is ideal for dry and sensitive skin , for skin regeneration and for problematic skin . It is also suitable for children and toddlers . It is absorbed into the skin more slowly and leaves on it a greasy feeling . All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. When handling, use suitable protective equipment. 
full description on the product page →

Recipes and articles with this ingredient