Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Methyl salicylate

INCI
Methyl Salicylate
CAS
119-36-8
Function
Fragrance ingredient
Recommended dosage
0-100
Solubility
Insoluble in water
Description
Methyl salicylate , also known as wintergreen oil or wintergreen, is a chemical substance produced by many plants. It is a mixture of wintergreen essential oil with synthetically produced methyl salicylate. It is characterized by a sweet, minty aroma that, when applied to the skin, cools and soothes. It has analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects and is commonly used to relieve pain . It also has antimicrobial properties, which makes it beneficial for skin conditions and infections. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Methyl salicylate, synthetic, 1 l
€94.49
Methyl salicylate, synthetic, 10 ml
€1.77
Methyl salicylate, synthetic, 500 ml
€52.49
Methyl salicylate, synthetic, 100 ml
€13.64