Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Wheat germ oil

INCI
Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil
CAS
68917-73-7 / 8006-95-9
Description
Wheat germ oil (Wheat germ oil) has a high content of antioxidants and is an ideal choice for mature skin . It is produced by cold pressing sprouted wheat grains. It has a dark golden colour and a distinct cereal scent. It contains the highest proportion of vitamin E among oils, as well as vitamins A, B, F and carotenoids . Essential fatty acids make up as much as 50 – 70 % of its content. Most often it is combined with other oils. Its high content of antioxidants can extend the shelf life of oil blends . It conditions and softens hardened skin on the body, and is very well absorbed. It is also used in preparations for baby skin . More detailed information on the quality of the product can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling them.  Wheat germ oil can also be used in your products as a raw material providing the skin with protection against solar radiation . You can read more about this in our blog in the article on Sunscreen Creams .
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop