Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Avocado oil

INCI
Persea Gratissima Oil
CAS
8024-32-6
Function
Emollient
Recommended dosage
1 – 100
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Description
Avocado oil is obtained by pressing avocado fruits. Refined means that it has undergone a process in which it was stripped of its odor and color. It is quickly absorbed and creates a protective film on the skin. Thanks to its high vitamin E content, it reduces inflammation . It softens and smooths the skin. It is a good prevention against age spots . It supports hair growth and eliminates hair loss . It can be used for the production of body butters, balms, creams and conditioners . It contains vitamins A, D, E and omega-3 unsaturated fatty acids . More detailed information as well as the acid content can be found in the test reports, which we continuously supplement for each batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Avocado Oil, Refined, 5 l
€94.25
Avocado Oil, Refined, 20 l
€332.64
Avocado Oil, Refined, 100 ml
€2.32
Avocado Oil, Refined, 500 ml
€11.13
Avocado Oil, Refined, 1000 ml
€21.42
Avocado Oil, Cold Pressed, Organic, 5 l
€330.36

Recipes and articles with this ingredient