- INCI
- Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil
- CAS
- 84929-51-1 / 8007-46-3
- Description
- Essential oil Thyme, also known as White Thyme, is produced by steam distillation from the plant Thymus vulgaris, Lamiaceae. It has a clear to pale yellow colour. It is known for its antibacterial and antiviral effects . In an aroma lamp it helps to kill bacteria in the air. Its scent repels insects, therefore it is a common ingredient in natural repellents. It is used mainly for oily, acne-prone and inflamed skin. It also very effectively treats cold sores and aphthae . Do not use during pregnancy, in cases of high blood pressure or epilepsy. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. Do you know what the shelf life of essential oils is, how to store them correctly, or which essential oils to combine? You can read everything about essential oils on our blog . WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from different parts of plants – stems, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic fragrance and, in addition, they also have therapeutic and protective effects. They have a very positive effect on symptoms on the physical, emotional and mental levels. Their chemical composition is fairly complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are applied directly to the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot kernel, jojoba, etc.). The only exception is essential oil from tfull description on the product page →
Available in our shop





