Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Iron oxide, red

INCI
Iron Oxide Red
CAS
1309-37-1
Function
Colourant
Recommended dosage
0,1 - 25
Solubility
Oil-dispersible
Description
Ferric oxide is used only in very small amounts to accentuate individual skin tone shades. To make make-up or eye shadows for darker skin, you will need a larger amount of red than for fair skin. It is an excellent base for powders, bronzers or lipsticks. Iron oxides are very strong pigments and should be used carefully. When used on their own, they are matte. With the help of red ferric oxide, you can create a powder mineral make-up . You can find instructions with information and ratios for creating mineral make-up on our blog . All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. All glitters, duo-chrome pigments as well as MICA powders and pigments from our range come primarily from manufacturers in the USA, Europe and Asia, which allows us to guarantee quality and also assures that we do not have any offerings from India, where child labor is exploited for extremely hard work in mines.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Iron Oxide, Red, 10 g
€1.14
Iron Oxide, Red, 50 g
€4.40
Iron Oxide, Red, 500 g
€40.94

Recipes and articles with this ingredient