Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Iron oxide, yellow

INCI
Iron Oxide Yellow
CAS
51274-00-1
Function
Colourant
Recommended dosage
0,1 - 25
Solubility
Oil-dispersible
Description
This oxide meets the strictest purity standards for use in cosmetics. Yellow iron oxide is indispensable in cosmetics because it forms the base color tone for all skin shades. It has a long lifespan – almost 5 years. With the help of yellow iron oxide, you can create a powder mineral make-up . Instructions with information and ratios for creating mineral make-up can be found on our blog . All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. All glitters, duochrome pigments as well as MICA powders and pigments from our range come primarily from manufacturers in the USA, Europe and Asia, which allows us to guarantee quality and also to assure that we do not carry any products from India, where child labor is exploited for extremely hard work in mines.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Iron Oxide, Yellow, 10 g
€1.14
Iron Oxide, Yellow, 50 g
€4.40
Iron Oxide, Yellow, 500 g
€40.94

Recipes and articles with this ingredient