Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Linseed oil

INCI
LINUM USITATISSIMUM SEED OIL
CAS
8001-26-1
Function
Active ingredient
Recommended dosage
1-100
Solubility
Insoluble in water
Description
Linseed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of common flax (Linum usitatissimum). It is therefore an unrefined , virgin oil . It is extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids ( omega 3 and 6 ). It has excellent anti-inflammatory effects , and is therefore ideal for inflamed skin or for the treatment of skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis . It is also rich in vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6 , vitamin E and other minerals. We recommend using it on dry to normal skin , it has pronounced hydrating effects . More detailed information about the quality of the product can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Linseed Oil, Cold Pressed, 100 ml
€2.79
Linseed Oil, Cold Pressed, 500 ml
€10.99
Linseed Oil, Cold Pressed, 5000 ml
€86.53
Linseed Oil, Cold Pressed, 1000 ml
€18.99
Linseed Oil, Refined, 1000 ml
€10.49

Recipes and articles with this ingredient