Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Mica powder

INCI
Mica
CAS
12001-26-2
Description
Mica is a natural colorant , a pigment powder that is obtained from mica . It is insoluble and has pearlescent, metallic or chameleon shades. These microscopic mica particles in cosmetic formulations reflect or refract light, which naturally covers skin imperfections and brightens the skin. Mica colorant is also suitable for vegans. Store it in a closed container at room temperature, protect it from moisture and direct sunlight, and it will last up to 5 years. Mica colorants are used mainly in the production of: - mineral make-up, - powders, - eye shadows, - lip glosses, - lip balms, - lipsticks, - face creams, - nail polishes, - bath bombs, - soaps. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Mica Powder, Silk Mica, 10 g
€2.29
Mica Powder, Silk Mica, 100 g
€7.79
Mica Powder, Silk Mica, 500 g
€26.99

Recipes and articles with this ingredient