Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Cottonseed oil

INCI
Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil
CAS
8001-29-4
Function
Emollient
Recommended dosage
1 - 100
Solubility
Insoluble in water
Description
Cottonseed oil (Cotton Seed Oil) is obtained by pressing the seeds of the cotton plant – Gossypium herbaceum. The seeds are a by-product of cotton production. It is refined , which means that it has undergone a process in which it has been stripped of its odour and colour. It is rich in linoleic acid and has pronounced soothing and emollient properties. It is therefore ideal for mature and dry, or possibly cracked skin . You can also use it in the care of dry and damaged hair . You can use it as one of the main components of the Homemade shampoo for hair , which can be prepared even by beginners. More detailed information on the quality of the product can be found in the test report, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Cotton Seed Oil, Refined, 5 l
€71.39
Cotton Seed Oil, Refined, 20 l
€282.75
Cotton Seed Oil, Refined, 500 ml
€9.44
Cotton Seed Oil, Refined, 100 ml
€2.09
Cotton Seed Oil, Refined, 1000 ml
€15.74

Recipes and articles with this ingredient