Cotton Seed Oil, Refined, 5 l

Cotton Seed Oil, Refined, 5 l

VO

Cottonseed oil (Cotton Seed Oil) is obtained by pressing the seeds of the cotton plant – Gossypium herbaceum. The seeds are a by-product of cotton production. I... read more

In stock:
3 pkgs.
Product code:
OL057_5000
Best before date:
12/2027
Batch:
22295

71,39 € incl. VAT

14,28 € / l
SKLADOM pkgs.

Other product variants

15,74 € (15,74 € / l)
SKLADOM pkgs.
2,09 € (20,90 € / l)
SKLADOM pkgs.
9,44 € (18,88 € / l)
SKLADOM pkgs.

Product description


Cottonseed oil (Cotton Seed Oil) is obtained by pressing the seeds of the cotton plant – Gossypium herbaceum. The seeds are a by-product of cotton production.
It is refined, which means that it has undergone a process in which it has been stripped of its odour and colour.

It is rich in linoleic acid and has pronounced soothing and emollient properties. It is therefore ideal for mature and dry, or possibly cracked skin.

You can also use it in the care of dry and damaged hair.

You can use it as one of the main components of the Homemade shampoo for hair, which can be prepared even by beginners.

More detailed information on the quality of the product can be found in the test report, which we update with each new batch.

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, unsuitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. 

Parameters

INCI
Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil
CAS No.
8001-29-4
EC number
232-280-7
Free from
parabens ; allergenic fragrance substances ; GMO-derived ingredients ; palm oil-derived ingredients
Biodegradability
Easily Biodegradable (OECD 301)
Certifications
Vegan
Product color
Yellow ; Colorless
Function in formulation
Emollient ; Carrier
Formulation phase
Oil phase ; Cool-down phase ; Post-addition
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
1,00
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1,00
Country of origin
France
Grade
Cosmetic Grade ; Food Grade ; Pharmaceutical Grade
Processing method
Mechanical Pressing ; Refining ; Filtration
Application area
Face ; Hair ; Scalp ; Body ; Hands ; Feet
Organic content (%)
0
Renewable Carbon Content (RCC) (%)
100
Recommended processing temperature (°C)
< 80
Recommended dosage range (%)
1 - 100
Solubility
Oil-soluble ; Water-insoluble
Application type
Leave-on ; Rinse-off
Suitable for
Sensitive skin ; Dry skin ; Mature skin ; All skin types
Effects
Anti-Aging ; Antioxidation ; Hydration ; Anti-Inflammatory Effect ; Regeneration ; Výživa pokožky ; Skin-soothing effect

Download

Related products