- INCI
- Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
- CAS
- 83863-30-3 / 8006-81-3 / 68606-83-7
- Function
- Active ingredient
- Recommended dosage
- See IFRA
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- Description
- The essential oil Cananga comes from Indonesia from the plant Cananga odorata var macrophylla. It is the identical plant species from which Ylang Ylang oil is distilled, and they have a very similar scent, but it is a different variety (Cananga odorata var macrophylla). The difference is that Cananga comes from Indonesia and Ylang Ylang from Madagascar. The local climate and cultivation conditions have a significant impact on the final fragrance. Its scent is sweet with subtle woody undertones , less floral than Ylang-Ylang and is often used as its more affordable alternative. Despite the fact that they come from the same plant species, both oils have different chemical compositions and different therapeutic effects . Cananga is used to address problems with oily skin and hair, after insect bites or for releasing tension and stress. Recommended dermal maximum: 0.8 % All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment. Do you know what the shelf life of essential oils is, how to store them correctly, or which essential oils to combine? You can read everything about essential oils on our blog . WHAT ARE ESSENTIAL OILS? Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and, in addition, they also have healing and protective effects. They have a very positive effect on symptoms at the physical, emotional and mental levels. Their chemical compositiofull description on the product page →
Available in our shop









