Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Vitamin C, stabilised

INCI
Ascorbyl Palmitate
CAS
137-66-6
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Description
Vitamin C provides great benefits for the skin, nourishes it, serves as an antioxidant , and helps to reduce signs of skin aging and dark spots. The disadvantage of classic vitamin C, i.e. pure ascorbic acid, is its low stability in an aqueous environment; this vitamin is easily subject to oxidation, which is only partially slowed down by the addition of vitamin E or other antioxidants. Ascorbyl palmitate is an ester of vitamin C approved by Ecocert (its stable form, with long‑lasting effects) and is created by combining ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It has similar effects to ascorbic acid; in addition, it is absorbed more quickly into the skin and thus acts in the cells as an excellent antioxidant. It is very unstable (sensitive to heat and light). However, it is not among allergens and does not irritate the skin, therefore it does not cause problems even for the most sensitive skin. It is obtained by esterification of ascorbic acid (fermentation) and palmitic acid (palm oil). This stabilized form of vitamin C is absorbed more quickly into the skin and thus acts in the cells as an excellent antioxidant (especially in combination with vitamin E). It prevents skin aging and wrinkle formation, provides the skin with firmness and elasticity. Thanks to its whitening ability, it helps to fight age spots and pigment spots, heals light stretch marks and scars. It has anti‑inflammatory effects, which makes it suitable for the treatment of acne. It is not among allergens and does not irritate the skin, therefore it does not cause problems even for the most sensitive skin. However
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Recipes and articles with this ingredient