Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Carnauba wax

INCI
Copernicia Cerifera (carnauba) wax
Description
Carnauba wax (Carnauba wax) is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian palm. It is rich in fatty acid esters. It is also commonly used in combination with beeswax. It is light yellow with a characteristic scent. It nourishes, protects and hydrates the skin. It has regenerating effects . In cosmetic products it is used primarily to improve consistency . It is easy to apply. It acts as an emulsifier. It does not contain allergens, and is therefore suitable for all skin types. It leaves a protective film on the skin. Hair is much shinier after its application. The wax can be used as a component of shampoos, conditioners, creams, lip balms, make-up, sun care products and lipsticks . More detailed information on the quality of the product can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment. Do you know why plant wax is a better alternative, how to make a natural candle and what its benefits are? Visit our blog and learn more: Candle making
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Carnauba Wax, 1 kg
€51.45
Carnauba Wax, 100 g
€6.29

Recipes and articles with this ingredient