Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Sodium hydroxide

INCI
Sodium Hydroxide
CAS
1310-73-2
Function
pH adjuster
Solubility
Water-soluble
Description
Sodium hydroxide NaOH (also known as caustic soda, lye or in the food industry as E524) is one of the strongest alkalis . It is a white solid substance , which is used in cosmetics for the production of soaps or solid soap shampoos . The sodium hydroxide in our range comes in the form of micro-pearls or flakes , which dissolve quickly in water. The use of potassium hydroxide in soap making, similarly to sodium hydroxide, results in the saponification of fats and oils . Since it is a strong chemical, it is necessary to observe certain safety measures when handling it and to choose its amount in the formula correctly. For this purpose, we recommend always using a soap calculator (an application that you can easily find for example here: www.soapcalc.net). It is strongly hygroscopic , which means that it easily attracts moisture , and therefore you should always store it in a closed container in a dry place. For working with sodium hydroxide , set aside a suitable workplace, without the presence of children, animals or food. You should work with sodium hydroxide in a well-ventilated room and use protective equipment – gloves and goggles (ALWAYS!), suitable clothing that covers the whole body . For preparing the solution, choose a suitable container (stainless steel is ideal) and mix the solution in the sink. The solution can reach a temperature of up to 90 °C , so the container must be resistant. Pour the sodium hydroxide over cold or lukewarm water , do not use warm or hot water, as this could cause a small explosion :). When preparing the solution, we recommend holding your
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Sodium Hydroxide, Pearls, 5 kg
€17.99
Sodium Hydroxide, Pearls, 1 kg
€4.89
Sodium Hydroxide, Pearls, 25 kg
€50.00

Recipes and articles with this ingredient