Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Sodium Lactate

INCI
Sodium Lactate
Function
Humectant
Recommended dosage
0,5 – 5 %
Solubility
Miscible with water
Description
Sodium lactate is a natural moisturizing substance. It has very strong antibacterial effects . It is excellently suited especially for the production of soap by hot process . It helps to keep the mass liquid for a sufficiently long time. It is used as a component of other products intended for skin care . It multiplies the amount of sodium lactate that occurs naturally in the skin, thus keeping it hydrated . Solubility in water: > 1.5 g/mL Use : shampoos, conditioners, creams, body lotions, make-up, sun care products On our blog you will find a tutorial for creating a roll-on for blemishes , which also includes sodium lactate . It creates a balance between the drying effects on acne and the moisturizing power of the cream. Recommended dosage : 1-3% All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. Safety level of the raw material according to EWG: 1 - 3 (depending on the degree of use)
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Sodium Lactate, 60% Solution, 100ml
€2.82
Sodium Lactate, 60% Solution, 500 ml
€12.49
Sodium Lactate, 60% solution, 1000 ml
€22.99

Recipes and articles with this ingredient