Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

← Encyclopedia

Titanium dioxide

INCI
Titanium Dioxide
CAS
13463-67-7
Function
Colourant
Recommended dosage
1 - 25
Solubility
Insoluble in oil
Description
Does not contain nanoparticles. It is very well soluble in oils. It has a more compact structure than water-soluble oxide. It also has a higher refractive index, which causes its opacity. It is used to thicken and increase the whiteness of the given cosmetic product. It can be used as part of sunscreen creams . It provides excellent protection against UV radiation . We supply titanium dioxide in pharmaceutical grade. All supplied raw materials are in cosmetic grade , unsuitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment.
full description on the product page →

Available in our shop

Titanium Dioxide, Oil Dispersible, 1 kg
€32.85

Recipes and articles with this ingredient