Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Ingredient encyclopedia

INCI
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
CAS
223747-87-3
Description
Argan oil comes directly from southern Morocco, the mecca of argan. We offer it in a unique quality, the so‑called triple extra virgin grade . It is filtered with activated carbon ; this method ranks among the highest‑quality oil‑processing techniques, removing sediments from the oil while preserving its wonderful golden colour and scent (standard filtration leaves sediment in the oil, while a subsequent second filtration does remove the sediment but at the same time strips the oil of its scent and rich golden colour). Argan oil, also called “liquid gold” , is obtained from the kernels of the argan tree (these trees in Morocco have been given the epithet trees of life) by cold pressing (the extraction is semi‑mechanical, not chemical) and is of organic origin . The oil is exceptionally rich in beneficial nutrients, including fatty acids and vitamin E. Thanks to its properties, it is particularly beneficial for hair and skin . Given its quality and popularity, you can read more about our argan oil on the blog . More detailed information as well as the acid content can be found in the test certificates, which we continuously add for each individual batch. All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade , not suitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment.
full description on the product page →

Recipes and articles with this ingredient