MICA POWDERS
MICA Pigment Powder, Fiery Fusion, 50 g
MICA , also called mica, is a natural colorant , a pigment powder obtained from mica . It is insoluble and has pearl, metallic or chameleon shades . full description
Lowest price in the last 30 days: €9.19
Product description
MICA, also called mica, is a natural colorant, a pigment powder obtained from mica. It is insoluble and has pearl, metallic or chameleon shades. These microscopic mica particles in cosmetic products reflect or scatter light, which naturally cover skin imperfections and make the skin radiant.
The MICA colorant is not soluble in water or in oil. If you are looking for a colorant for bath products such as bath bombs, bath salts, shampoos and similar, have a look at our range of AquaPearls pigments.
You will use MICA colorants especially for the production of:
- mineral make-up,
- powders,
- eye shadows,
- lip glosses,
- lip balms and lipsticks,
- face creams,
- nail polishes,
- soaps
When used in candles, it is necessary to test the correct burning of the wick, since some combinations may clog the wick. They are excellent for finishing the surface of an already made candle.
Store MICA powders in a closed container at room temperature, protect them from moisture and direct sunlight and they will last up to 5 years.
The MICA powders in our range are the purest colored micas with cosmetic grade in the EU, have never been tested on animals and are also suitable for vegans.
All glitters, two-tone pigments as well as MICA powders/pigments from our range come primarily from manufacturers in the USA, Europe and Asia, by which we guarantee quality and also ensure that we do not carry any offer from India, where child labor is exploited for extremely hard work in the mines.
All raw materials supplied are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.
Parameters
- INCI
- Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide Red
- CAS No.
- 12001-26-2, 13463-67-7, 1309-37-1
- CI number
- CI 77019, CI 77891, CI 7749177019, 77891, 77491
- Product colour
- Pink
- Country of origin
- Spain
- Grade
- Cosmetic grade
- Processing method
- MillingSurface treatment
- Odour
- Odourless
- Appearance
- Powder
- Free from
- sulfatesalcoholpreservativesallergenic food ingredientsEDTApalm oil-derived ingredientsPEGformaldehyde and formaldehyde donorsparabensphthalatesethylene oxide (EO)allergenic fragrance substancessilicones
- Formulation phase
- Oil phaseCool-down phasePost-addition
- Function in formulation
- Colorant
- Application area
- Eye area
- Recommended processing temperature
- Bez obmedzenia °C
- Recommended usage rate
- 1 - 30 %
- Recommended formulation pH range
- 6,00 – 9,00
- Suitable for
- All skin typesAll hair types
- Biodegradability
- Not applicable
- Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
- 0,00
- Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
- 1,00
- Organic content
- 0 %
- Renewable Carbon Content (RCC)
- 0 %
Product documentation
- TDSTechnical Data Sheet
- PDF ↓
- SDSSafety Data Sheet
Variant: MICA, práškové farbivo, Fiery Fusion, 10 g























