Murumuru Butter, Cold Pressed, 2,5 kg

Murumuru Butter, Cold Pressed, 2,5 kg

Our murumuru butter is produced by extraction, cold pressing from the seeds of the Astrocaryum murumuru palm, which grows in the Brazilian rainforests. The butt... read more

In stock:
6 pkgs.
Product code:
BUT610_2,5

229,55 € incl. VAT

SKLADOM pkgs.

Other product variants

11,49 € (114,90 € / kg)
SKLADOM pkgs.
49,99 € (99,98 € / kg)
SKLADOM pkgs.

Product description


Our murumuru butter is produced by extraction, cold pressing from the seeds of the Astrocaryum murumuru palm, which grows in the Brazilian rainforests. The butter is obtained from the seeds of the wild-growing palm. It is a hard butter of white to cream colour with a characteristic scent. It melts on contact with the skin. 

Murumuru butter is known for its anti-inflammatory effects. It is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid, which nourish and moisturise the skin and hair. It is very often used to restore skin elasticity and for damaged and ageing skin. It is an excellent emollient – it helps the skin retain water by creating a protective film. Therefore, it is also called “plant silicone” – in hair and skin preparations it perfectly replaces mineral silicone by creating a thin protective layer around the hair shaft.

It improves the elasticity of dry and damaged hair, restoring its shine and softness. It is also suitable for eczema or psoriasis. It has a low melting point, which is why it is also popular in body butters and lip balms. Add it to the oil phase of your products.

This product does not contain any of the 26 allergens from the 7th amending and supplementing proposal to the European Union (EU) Cosmetics Directive – Annex III.

More detailed information on the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch.

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use.

Do you know what plant butter actually is, what it consists of, which quality parameters are important when choosing a butter, or which forms of treatment and processing you can find on the market? Visit our blog and learn more: PLANT BUTTERS IN COSMETICS

 

 

Parameters

INCI
Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Free from
parabens ; ethylene oxide (EO) ; formaldehyde and formaldehyde donors ; allergenic fragrance substances ; GMO-derived ingredients ; palm oil-derived ingredients ; alcohol
Biodegradability
Easily Biodegradable (OECD 301)
Certifications
Vegan
Product color
Beige ; White ; Characteristic
Function in formulation
Emollient
Formulation phase
Oil phase ; Cool-down phase
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
1
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1
Country of origin
Brazil
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Processing method
Mechanical Pressing ; Drying ; Blending ; Filtration
Application area
Face ; Hair ; Scalp ; Body ; Lips
Organic content (%)
0
Recommended processing temperature (°C)
< 60
Recommended dosage range (%)
1 - 100
Solubility
Oil-soluble ; Water-insoluble
Application type
Leave-on ; Rinse-off
Suitable for
Dry skin ; Mature skin ; Dry hair ; Damaged hair ; All skin types
Effects
Anti-Aging ; Hydration ; Skin Barrier Repair ; Wrinkle Reduction ; Regeneration ; Improved Elasticity ; Výživa pokožky ; Skin-soothing effect

Download

Related products