COSMETICS ADDITIVES

Stearic Acid, Vegetable, 500 g

Stock 33 pck.
Product code: EM003_500
INCI: Stearic Acid and Palmitic Acid
Country of origin: Malaysia
Best before date:
09/2026
Batch:
0002723321
Unit price: 14,98 € / kg

7,49 € incl. VAT

Product description


Stearic acid is a natural emulsifier that is used in the manufacture of soaps, candles and also body care products. In addition to its function as an emulsifier, it also extends the shelf life of cosmetic products and prevents oxidation. In the production of cold process soaps, it adds hardness and permanence to the soaps.

Stearic acid is insoluble in water and soluble in oil.

Anemulsifier is a substance that enables a homogeneous mixture to be formed from otherwise immiscible liquids, e.g. water and oil. The addition of an emulsifier to a mixture of water and oil produces an emulsion. These are, for example, creams, body lotions, shaving emulsions, make-up removing oils and anything containing oil and water.

Recommended dosage: 2-10% in creams, 2-30% in balms, 10-20% in candles

All raw materials supplied are cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use.

Safety grade of raw material according to EWG: 1

For download