BUTTERS 100 g
Ucuuba Butter, Cold Pressed, 100 g
Ucuuba butter comes from the nut of the Virola sebifera tree from wild collection in the Amazon rainforests. The butter is cold pressed without any processing. It has a light brown colour and a dry and hard consistency. full description
Lowest price in the last 30 days: €7.99
Product description
Ucuuba butter comes from the nut of the Virola sebifera tree from wild collection in the Amazon rainforests. The butter is cold pressed without any processing. It has a light brown colour and a dry and hard consistency. It does not contain any allergen from the allergens that must be declared.
Ucuuba butter has excellent anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it is ideal for the treatment of acne, eczema and dry and irritated skin. It is exceptionally rich in lauric, myristic and palmitic acid, helping to maintain healthy skin and hair. Ideal for dry, mature, sensitive and problematic skin.
It is popular in soaps, lip balms, shampoos and creams.
More detailed information on the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch.
All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment. CAS No.: 1977518-38-9
Do you know what a vegetable butter actually is, what it is composed of, which quality parameters are important when choosing a butter, or which types of refining and processing you can find on the market? Visit our blog and learn more: VEGETABLE BUTTERS IN COSMETICS
Parameters
- INCI
- Virola Surinamensis Seed Butter
- CAS No.
- 1977518-38-9
- Product colour
- Brown
- Country of origin
- Brazil
- Grade
- Cosmetic grade
- Odour
- Characteristic
- Processing method
- Cold pressingMechanical pressingDryingMillingFiltration
- Appearance
- Butter
- Formulation phase
- Oil phase
- Free from
- parabenspreservativesethylene oxide (EO)allergenic fragrance substancesGMO-derived ingredientspalm oil-derived ingredientsallergenic food ingredientsalcohol
- Recommended processing temperature
- < 40 °C
- Recommended usage rate
- 1 – 5 %
- Solubility
- Oil-solubleWater-insoluble
- Suitable for
- Sensitive skinDry skin
- Effects
- Antimicrobial effectAntioxidant protectionHydrationHair conditioningAnti-inflammatory effectRegenerationSkin nourishmentSkin-soothing effect
- Certifications
- Vegan
- Manufacturer's certificate
- BRC
- Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
- 1,00
- Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
- 1,00
- Renewable Carbon Content (RCC)
- 100 %
Product documentation
A distinctive butter with excellent structuring properties. I especially like it for creating interesting textures in anhydrous formulations.
Translated automatically
























