Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113[email protected]

BUTTER 1 KG +

Ucuuba Butter, Cold Pressed, 2,5 kg

Pack size50 g100 g500 g2.5 kg

Ucuuba butter comes from the nut of the Virola sebifera tree from wild collection in the Amazon rainforests. The butter is cold pressed without any processing. It has a light brown colour and a dry and hard consistency. full description

AvailabilityPre-order
Product codeBUT900_2500
€190.00incl. VAT€76.00/kg

Lowest price in the last 30 days: €190.00

Pre-orderThis variant is currently out of stock — your order will be a pre-order and delivery may take longer.

Product description

Ucuuba butter comes from the nut of the Virola sebifera tree from wild collection in the Amazon rainforests. The butter is cold pressed without any processing. It has a light brown colour and a dry and hard consistency. It does not contain any allergen from the allergens that must be declared. 

Ucuuba butter has excellent anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it is ideal for the treatment of acne, eczema and dry and irritated skin. It is exceptionally rich in lauric, myristic and palmitic acid, helping to maintain healthy skin and hair. Ideal for dry, mature, sensitive and problematic skin.

It is popular in soaps, lip balms, shampoos and creams.

More detailed information on the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch.

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment. CAS No.: 1977518-38-9 

Do you know what a vegetable butter actually is, what it is composed of, which quality parameters are important when choosing a butter, or which types of refining and processing you can find on the market? Visit our blog and learn more: VEGETABLE BUTTERS IN COSMETICS

Parameters

INCI
Virola Surinamensis Seed Butter
CAS No.
1977518-38-9
Product color
Amber
Country of origin
Brazil
Appearance
Butter
Function in formulation
EmollientCarrier
Recommended processing temperature
< 40 °C
Recommended dosage range
1 – 5 %
Application type
Leave-onRinse-off
Certifications
Vegan
Manufacturer's certificate
Brown
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
1,00
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1,00
Renewable Carbon Content (RCC)
100 %

Product documentation

CoACertificate of Analysis
batch 19493PDF ↓
TDSTechnical Data Sheet
Physical parameters and processingPDF ↓
SDSSafety Data Sheet
Available for purchased products —
Download all (ZIP)

2 PDF files in one archive

Greta T.21 Sept 2026IT

Verified purchase

A distinctive butter with excellent structuring properties. I especially like it for creating interesting textures in anhydrous formulations.

Translated automatically