Cold pressed oils 500 ml
Sea Buckthorn Oil, Cold Pressed, 500 ml
Sea buckthorn oil is obtained by cold pressing the fruits of sea buckthorn. Sea buckthorn is also called the fruit of the Himalayas, since it was originally cultivated only at high altitudes in the Himalayan region. full description
Lowest price in the 30 days before the discount: €36.74
Promotion DIY Essentials until 13 NovAll promotion items
Product description
Sea buckthorn oil is obtained by cold pressing the fruits of sea buckthorn. Sea buckthorn is also called the fruit of the Himalayas, since it was originally cultivated only at high altitudes in the Himalayan region.
It contains a large amount of unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins B, D, K, lutein and beta-carotene. Most of all, however, vitamins A and K. Thanks to its healing properties, it can be considered a natural “miracle”.
It regenerates and nourishes the skin. It heals minor injuries, swellings, eczema as well as acne. Warning: due to the high beta-carotene content, care must be taken when handling the oil to avoid staining clothing. It should therefore also be borne in mind that its application will give the skin a subtle orange tint.
Sea buckthorn oil is commonly used in cosmetics for face creams, nourishing and regenerating hand creams, after-sun products, serums for local treatment of skin injuries – acne, psoriasis, burns, frostbite, swellings, after sun exposure.
More detailed information on the quality of the product can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch.
All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling them.
Parameters
- INCI
- Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil
- CAS No.
- 225234-03-7
- Product colour
- Orange
- Country of origin
- Ukraine
- Formulation phase
- Oil phase
- Processing method
- Cold pressingMechanical pressingFiltration
- Free from
- parabenspreservativesethylene oxide (EO)allergenic fragrance substancesGMO-derived ingredientsallergenic food ingredientsalcoholpalm oil
- Function in formulation
- Active ingredientAntioxidantConditioning agent
- Recommended processing temperature
- < 40 °C
- Solubility
- Oil-solubleWater-insolubleOil-miscible
- Effects
- Anti-ageingAntioxidant protectionHydrationHair conditioningHair shineAnti-inflammatory effectRegenerationSkin brighteningSkin nourishmentSkin-soothing effect
- Certifications
- Vegan
- Manufacturer's certificate
- BRC
- Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
- 1,00
- Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
- 1,00
- Volume
- 500 ml
Product documentation
- TDSTechnical Data Sheet
- PDF ↓
Verified by customers.
No reviews yet.
Only customers with a delivered order can write reviews.












