Glyceryl Stearate, 5 kg

Glyceryl Stearate, 5 kg

Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of glycerin fractions and stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate is a 100% natural product, approved by the organizations COSMOS and Eco... read more

In stock:
6 pkgs.
Product code:
EM004_5000
Best before date:
08/2027
Batch:
1322857

54,89 € incl. VAT

0,01 € / piece
SKLADOM pkgs.

Other product variants

1,99 € (19,90 € / kg)
SKLADOM pkgs.
14,49 € (14,49 € / kg)
SKLADOM pkgs.

Product description


Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of glycerin fractions and stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate is a 100% natural product, approved by the organizations COSMOS and Ecocert. It functions as an emollient, a non-ionic surfactant with low HBL and an emulsifier in skin care products. It is an effective co-emulsifier for water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizer and a viscosity modifier of the final product. With its soothing and moisturizing effects, Glyceryl stearate can be used in a wide range of personal care formulations. 

Although it is naturally present in the human body and can be derived from animals, most of the glyceryl stearate used in cosmetics comes from plants (for example from olive oil or coconut) or is produced synthetically. In its raw form, it is a white or cream-colored waxy solid substance.

Recommended dosage: 1 - 10%

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use.

Safety level of the raw material according to EWG: 1



Parameters

INCI
Glyceryl Stearate
Free from
parabens ; preservatives ; ethylene oxide (EO) ; formaldehyde and formaldehyde donors ; sulfates ; PEG ; EDTA ; phthalates ; allergenic fragrance substances ; silicones
Biodegradability
Easily Biodegradable (OECD 301)
Product color
Beige ; White
Function in formulation
Emollient ; O/W Emulsifier ; Co-emulsifier
Formulation phase
Oil phase
HLB value
3
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
0,00
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1,00
Ionic character
Non-ionic
Grade
Cosmetic Grade ; Food Grade ; Pharmaceutical Grade
Processing method
Chemical Reaction
Application area
Face ; Hair ; Body ; Lips
Organic content (%)
0
Recommended processing temperature (°C)
70 - 80
Recommended dosage range (%)
1 - 3
Recommended formulation pH range
4,0 - 7,0
Solubility
Oil-soluble ; Water-insoluble
Application type
Leave-on ; Rinse-off
Suitable for
Sensitive skin ; Dry skin ; All skin types

Download

Related products